2008 National Juried Show

The 20th National Juried Show
By Karen Menzies,
President

The 2008 National Juried Show was exhibited at Gushue Hall, MUN, St. John's, NL, in conjunction with Quilt Canada 2008: Quilting on the Edge. from June 3rd to 7th, 2008 . Seventy-seven outstanding pieces were juried into the show. In late February, Jury Coordinator Victoria Gray met with the three jurors, Myrna Giesbrecht, Maureen Goldsmith, and Dianne Jansson to make the selections for this year's show. In May, the juried entries arrived in St. John's and under the guidance of the local NJS Coordinator, Judy Cooper, our three judges, Anna Hergert, Judy Morningstar and Anne Morrell Robinson completed the task of choosing this year's award winning entries.

On the evening of June 3rd, 2008, it was my pleasure to present the awards at the National Juried Show Gala Reception at The Rooms, with the assistance of the Board of Directors..

Congratulations to all of the participants whose pieces were selected to hang in this show and to all of the award winners. The colour catalogue, included with the autumn issue of The Canadian Quilter, will display all of the entries accepted into the 2008 NJS. The catalogue also lists the sponsors for each award and we thank our sponsors for their continued support of this event and of CQA/ACC.

On behalf of the Board of Directors, I also wish to give a special thank-you to all involved in this years' National Juried Show, beginning with the jurors and extending to the local volunteers who assisted during the judging and hanging process.


National Juried Show 2008

Click on image for a larger view

Award
Sponsor
Artist
Quilt

Best of Show
$2500
Husqvarna Viking Sewing Machines
Fran Lauzon
I Thought I Saw a Blue Cow

Excellence for Abstract Wallquilt: 1st place
$1000
Brother International Canada Ltd.
Jane Willoughby Scott
Night Drawing # 3

Excellence for Abstract Wallquilt: 2nd place
$500
Coats & Clark Canada
Cathy Tomm
Tri Tri More

Excellence for Abstract Wallquilt: Honourable Mention
$250
Chilliwack Piecemakers QG
Debbie Richards
Cycology

Excellence for Representational Wallquilt: 1st place
$1000
Brampton Quilt Guild Inc., Cranbrook QG,
Haliburton Highlands QG
Elizabeth Robinson
Woman in Quilt

Excellence for Representational Wallquilt: 2nd place
$500
Penticton QG
Heidi Hunter
Dyed and Gone to Mexico

Excellence for Representational Wallquilt: Honourable Mention
$250
Long Range Quilters, Ocean View QG
Juliet Nowlan
Four Corners

Excellence for Traditional Wallquilt: 1st place
$1000
Harpers
Deborah Kemball
September Garden

Excellence for Traditional Wallquilt: 2nd place
$500
OLFA North America Division
Kathy K. Wylie
Be Still

Excellence for Traditional Wallquilt: Honourable Mention
$250
Abbotsford QG, Brant Heritage QG
Stasha Ceglarz
Hummingbirds

Excellence for Bedquilt:1st place
$1000
Northcott
Carol Seeley
Generations

Excellence for Bedquilt: Honourable Mention
$250
Abbotsford QG, Brant Heritage QG,
Quadra Island QG
Barbara Robson
Waternish Star

Excellence for Wearable Art: 1st place
$500 + $500 in product
Sulky, CQA/ACC
Hilary Rice
Sunset Bolero

Excellence for Wearable Art: Honourable Mention
$250
Central Alberta QG, North Star QG
Mickey Biickert
Leap of Faith Jacket

Excellence in Workmanship: Machine Quilting: 1st place
$500 + $500 in product
Bernina Canada, Stitches from the Heart QG
Elizabeth Dillinger
Words of Wisdom

Excellence in Workmanship: Machine Quilting: Honourable Mention
$250
Victoria QG
Helen Fujiki
New Beginnings

Excellence in Workmanship: Handquilting: 1st place
$1000
Edmonton & District QG, Oxford QG
Erika Bottcher
polygonum tinctoria

Excellence in Workmanship: Handquilting: Honourable Mention
$250
Victoria QG
Erika Bottcher
the Ph.D

Outstanding work by a First Time Exhibitor in the NJS
$1000 In product
ROWENTA
Helen Fujiki
Fuji Wa

Excellence in Workmanship: Piecing
$1000
Bow River Quilters, Mahone Bay QG
Val Smith
Prismabloom

Excellence in Workmanship: Appliqué
$1000
Mayflower QG, Niagara Heritage QG,
Quintessential Quilters
Connie Teplitsky
Threads of Inspiration

Judge's Choice - Anna Hergert
$200
Janome Canada Ltd.
Johanna Masko
Downriver Industrial

Judge's Choice - Judy Morningstar
$200
Janome Canada Ltd.
Lee Cluderay
Marmora

Judge's Choice - Anne Morrell-Robinson
$200
Janome Canada Ltd.
Kim Caskey-Dalmer
A Family Rhapsody

Viewer's Choice
$1000
Pfaff Sewing Machines
Helen Fujiki
Fuji Wa