2012 National Juried Show

The 24th National Juried Show was exhibited in the McInnes room,

Dalhousie University Student Union Building, in conjunction with  the Quilt Canada 2012 conference, Halifax, Nova Scotia, May 30 – June 2, 2012.  The jury for the show, coordinated by Kathy Wylie, CQA/ACC Certified Judge,  accepted 126 entries for this show of outstanding quilts.  CQA/ACC Apprentice Judges Marnie Mascioli, Karen Menzies and Joyce O’Connell served as the jurors for the show.  Lorna D’Orsay received the quilts and organized  the judging  and display of the quilts.  Three judges, Margie Davidson, CQA/ACC Certified Judge, Tracey Lawko, CQA/ACC Apprentice Judge, and Leone Strukoff, CQA/ACC Apprentice Judge, selected the award winners.

Awards were announced at the NJS Awards Presentation on Tuesday evening, May 29.  Although all of the award winners were not able to attend the presentation, those who did were thrilled with the recognition their work received.

CQA/ACC offers congratulations to all those whose entries were included in the show and a special congratulations to those who received awards.  We would like to thank the corporate and guild sponsors whose support who provided the prizes for the award winners.  We would also like to thank the jury, judges and volunteers without whose help the show could not be staged.

The 25th National Juried Show will be displayed in Penticton, B.C., May 16 – 18, 2013 in conjunction with Quilt BC 2013.  We hope to see you there.


National Juried Show 2012

Click image for a larger view

Award
Sponsor
Artist
Quilt

Best in Show
Husqvarna Viking and Redfern Enterprizes and Mariners Quilt Guild
Carol Swinden
Celise


Viewers' Choice
Pfaff, Huron-Perth Quilters' Guild and Mad About Patchwork
Judy Leslie
Slowly Succumbing to the Elements


Excellence for Design Non-representational Wallquilt
1st Place
Contemporary Sewing Material and OLFA - North American Division
Jennie Wood
Silent Past, Future Fear


Excellence for Design Non-representational Wallquilt
2nd Place
Elna Canada Inc.
Meredith Annett
Boxing Out Series #9


Excellence for Design Non-representational Wallquilt
3rd Place
Niagara Heritage Quilters' Guild
Judy Martin
Trinity


Excellence for Original Design Abstract Pictorial Wallquilt
1st Place
Rowenta and SewEzi
Hilary Rice
Beetle Beauties


Excellence for Original Design Abstract Pictorial Wallquilt
2nd Place
Aurifil and Bytowne Threads
Karen Henry
Winter Cascade


Excellence for Original Design Abstract Pictorial Wallquilt
3rd Place
Fredericton Quilters Guild and Gorge Quilt Guild
Gloria Daly
Glacier


Excellence for Original Design Realistic Pictorial Wallquilt
1st Place
Suzie Q Textiles Ltd.
Judy Leslie
Slowly Succumbing to the Elements


Excellence for Original Design Realistic Pictorial Wallquilt
2nd Place
Coats and Clark Canada
Leslie Forbes
Sunrise Meditation


Excellence for Original Design Realistic Pictorial Wallquilt
3rd Place
Brampton Quilters' Guild
Sharon Boucher
Gargoyle


Excellence for Original Interpreted Bedquilt
1st Place
Brother International Ltd.
Gillian Lee
Decade


Excellence for Original Interpreted Bedquilt
3rd Place
Goderich Guilters' Guild and Gwillimbury Quilt Guild
Jim Wilford
Blossom Time


Excellence for Originally Interpreted Traditional Wallquilt
1st Place
J.N.Harper Co. Ltd. and Mayflower Quilters' Guild
Patricia Dance
Jack in the Pulpit


Excellence for Originally Interpreted Traditional Wallquilt
2nd Place
Prince George Quilters' Guild, Ocean Waves Quilters' Guild, Kawartha Quilt Makers Guild and Lennoxville Quilters
Juanita Allain
25th Anniversary Stars


Excellence for Originally Interpreted Traditional Wallquilt
3rd Place
Limestone Quilters' Guild
Stasha Ceglarz
Flower Fantasy


Excellence for Traditional Wallquilts and Bed Quilts from Books/Patterns
1st Place
Northcott
Joan Dorsay
Never Again… Again


Excellence for Traditional Wallquilts and Bed Quilts from Books/Patterns
2nd Place
Markham Towne Quilters' Guild, Stonetowne Guilters' Guild, Campbell River Quilters' Guild and Vernon Silver Star Guilters' Guild
Lenore Workman
Star Flower


Excellence for Traditional Wallquilts and Bed Quilts from Books/Patterns
3rd Place
Cochrane Quilters and Vernon Silver Star Quilters' Guild
Pam White Tracey
Whimsical Garden


Excellence in Bed or Wallquilt Longarm/Midarm Quilting Only
1st Place
Horn of America, Wonderful Network and Orchard Valley Quilters' Guild
Diane Carson
Blueberry Cheddar Spread


Excellence in Bed or Wallquilt Longarm/Midarm Quilting Only
2nd Place
Lindsay Creative Quilters' Guild, London Friendship Guild, The Quilted Mouse Guild and Sackville Threaders' Guild
Cathy Tomm
Bouncy Ball


Excellence in Innovation
Fibre Art Network and Prince Edwward County Quilters
Sandra Betts
Just for the Peck of It


Excellence in Threadwork Using WonderFil Thread
1st Place
Wonderful Network
Ann Horton
Sing Praise


Excellence in Threadwork Using WonderFil Thread
2nd Place
Wonderful Network
Liz Thompson
Flower Power


Excellence in Threadwork using WonderFil Thread
3rd Place
Wonderful Network
Marilyn Farquhar
We Three Tulips


Excellence in Wearable Art
1st Place
Baby Lock and Mahone Bay Quilters
Mickey Biickert
Chocolate Masquerade


Excellence in Wearable Art
2nd Place
Robison Anton and Kincardine Sunset Quilters' Guild
Marj Moore
Nature's Autumn Palette


Excellence in Workmanship: Applique
Highland Quilt Guild, Towne and Country Quilters' Guild and Stitches Fibre Art Supply
Marigold Appliquérs
For the Love of Appliqué


Excellence in Workmanship: Domestic Machine Quilting
Lanark County Quilters' Guild, Sunrise Quilters and Stitches Fibre Art Supplies
Judith Leclue
Saint George and the Dragon


Excellence in Workmanship: Hand Quilting
Bernina Canada, Sussex Vale Quilt Guild, Chocolate River Quilters' Guild, Ocean View Quilters' Guild and Stitches Fibre Art Supplies
Marilyn Crawford
Broderie Perse #1


Excellence in Workmanship: Piecing
Victoria Quilters' Guild, Vancouver Quilters' Guild, Sunrise Quilters' Guild and Stitches Fibre Art Supplies
Dawna De Adder
Not my Grandmother's Flower Garden


Judge's Choice - Leone Strukoff
Janome and Fun with Stitches
Barbara Dawson
Whorled World


Judge's Choice - Margie Davidson
Janome and Fun with Stitches
Elaine Quehl
In The Act


Judge's Choice - Tracey Lawko
Janome and Fun with Stitches
Shawna Lampi-Legaree
Consequenses


Original Interpreted Bedquilt
2nd Place
Brother International Ltd.
Carolyn Hudson
Atlantic Autumn


Outstanding Work by a First Time Exhibitor in the NJS
Sylvia Designs, Lethbridge Centennial Quilters and Stitches Fibre Art Supplies
Arlene Komperdo
The White Egret