National Juried Show 2015

We are honoured to present the National Juried Show winners at Quilt Canada 'Blown Away, Lethbridge AB' 2015.  Report errors or omissions to one of your CQA/ACC directors, please.

All the quilts that were juried into the show are available to see at: 
http://njs.canadianquilter.com/gallery2015.php


National Juried Show

Click image for a larger view

Award
Sponsor
Artist
Quilt

Best of Show
Janome, International Textiles, Fairfield, Chilliwack, Northshore, Elm City, Mississauga, Penticton, Abbotsford, Saskatoon, Pieceful Nights , Northern Lights, Elgin Nimble Thimbles,Big Hill, Stitches - Heart, Dalemead, Sagebrush, Vermilion 
Judy Leslie
Beach Sculptures


Viewers' Choice
Royal City QG, Fraser QG, Lethbridge QG, Pieceful Nights QG, Brampton QG Inc.. Blue Mountain QG, Oceanwaves Quilt Society, Bow River Quilters, Vancouver QG 
Lola Hazel
Piecemakers* Times and Seasons Calendar 2002


Excellence for Original Modern Wallquilts
First Place
eQuilter 
Leanne Chahley
Echoes


Excellence for Original Modern Wallquilts
Second Place
J.N. Harper 
Michèle-Renée Charbonneau
October Sky


Excellence for Original Modern Wallquilts
Third Place
Vancouver Modern QG, Northern Lights QG 
Jim Wilford (Inspired by crossword puzzle grid)
70 Shades of Gray


Excellence for Original Design Realistic Pictorial Wallquilt
First Place
Cindy's Threadworks, Edmonton & District QG, Chateauguay Valley QG 
Cheryl Pratt
Tranquility


Excellence for Original Design Realistic Pictorial Wallquilt
Second Place
Cindy's Threadworks, Green's Shore Quilters, Haliburton Highland QG 
Tracie L Maryne
Blue Moon


Excellence for Original Design Realistic Pictorial Wallquilt
Third Place
Cindy's Threadworks 
Merilyn Arms
Kauai Crotons


Excellence for Original Design Abstract Pictorial Wallquilt
First Place
Sulky 
Leah Gravells
Approaching Storm


Excellence for Original Design Abstract Pictorial Wallquilt
Second Place
Kai Scissors 
Alison Dean Cowitz
Mountain Blaze – Playing with Fire


Excellence for Original Design Abstract Pictorial Wallquilt
Third Place
Schmetz Needles 
Karen Johnson
Windowpanes


Excellence Design Nonrepresentational Wallquilt
First Place
Heat 'n' Bond 
Paula Jolly
Instinctually Stitched


Excellence Design Nonrepresentational Wallquilt
Second Place
Oliso 
Maggie Vanderweit
Passage


Excellence Design Nonrepresentational Wallquilt
Third Place
Fairfield 
Patti Morris
City from the Air (Westjet leaving Calgary)


Excellence for Traditional Wallquilts/Bed Quilts from Patterns/Books
First Place
Northcott 
Barbara Root (Patterns from Margaret Docherty)
M. D.'s Little British Birds


Excellence for Traditional Wallquilts/Bed Quilts from Patterns/Books
Second Place
Brother 
Patricia Ryckman-Fleming (Pattern by Pearl P. Pereira. Longarm quilted by Bonnie Kelley)
Birds and Flowers of Alaska


Excellence for Traditional Wallquilts/Bed Quilts from Patterns/Books
Third Place
Big Hill QG 
Martha Schellingerhoud (Star pattern by Judy Mathieson.)
Untitled Star 4


Excellence in Bed or Wallquilt - Longarm/Midarm Quilting Only
First Place
WonderFil Specialty Threads 
Diane Carson (Pieced and appliqué by Darlene Roger)
Flea Market


Excellence in Bed or Wallquilt - Longarm/Midarm Quilting Only
Second Place
Coats and Clark 
Jennifer Watson (‘Bali Wedding Star’ pattern by Judy & Bradley Niemeyer.)
Wedding Star


Excellence in Bed or Wallquilt - Longarm/Midarm Quilting Only
Third Place
Mahone Bay QG 
Tracey Lawko (Template ‘Magic Mirror Mandala’ by RaNae Merrill)
Fleur de Lys


Excellence for Originally Interpreted Traditional Wallquilt
First Place
Gutermann 
Elizabeth McDowell Heagy (Inspired by a design by Marti Michell)
Marti


Excellence for Originally Interpreted Traditional Wallquilt
Second Place
Gutermann 
Karen Johnson
Yukata Blues


Excellence for Originally Interpreted Traditional Wallquilt
Third Place
Gutermann 
Patricia Ryckman-Fleming
"Peonies" in Broderie Perse


Excellence in Wearable Art
First Place
Redfern 
Lorraine Johnson Brotsky
Oriented Emeralds


Excellence in Wearable Art
Second Place
Common Thread QG, Vernon Silver Star Quilters, London Friendship QG, Island QG 
Mary Vanson
They Danced by the Light of the Moon, the Moon!


Excellence in Wearable Art
Third Place
Region of York QG, Near North QG 
Anna Gajewska
Antoinette


Excellence for Original Interpreted Bed Quilt
First Place
In Memory of Dick Buchanan, Akerley Area QG, Nanaimo QG, Orchard Valley QG, Thistle QG, Country Lane QG 
Carolyn A. Hudson
Hexie Garden


Excellence for Original Interpreted Bed Quilt
Second Place
International Textiles 
Barbara Robson (Inspired by Heather Stewart’s ‘Fireside Log Cabin’. The quilt was quilted by Lynn Jones, Auburndale, NS.)
Making Do


Excellence in Workmanship Domestic Machine Quilting
WonderFil Specialty Threads 
Karen Brewer (Design by Judy Mathieson. Some motifs adapted from designs by Keryn Emmerson)
Space Junk


Excellence in Hand Quilting
Stella 
Annette Angood (Patterns by Margaret Docherty. Rolled bud technique used by permission from Anita Shackelford. Swan motif adapted from Jaydee Price pattern)
Little Brown Bird


Excellence in Workmanship in Appliqué
Victoria QG, Modern Appliquéers, Battle River QG, Kincardine Sunset QC 
Brigitte Villeneuve Villeneuve (Based on photographs. Some scenes inspired by work of Robert Duncan, Dona Gelsinger, Maria Bell and Emmett Pine)
Christmas Memories


Excellence in Workmanship in Piecing
Castlegar QG, Prince George QG, Sussex Vale QG, Kootenay QG, Oxford QG, Brant Heritage QG, Saskatoon QG 
Betty Manuel (Cathy Tomm, drafted the block, shared in the machine piecing, Long arm quilting by Cathy Tomm, Home machine quilting shared.)
All Aglow


Excellence for Work by a First Time Exhibitor in the NJS
Greater Moncton QG, Langley QG, Niagara Heritage QG 
Wendy Greber (Techniques from Gloria Loughman)
Alberta Trees #3


Excellence for a Group Quilt
Durham Trillium QG, Log Cabin QG 
Nora Fursevich (Pat Hopkins, Penny Chan-Kent, Lana Kettley, Carol Hamilton, Barbara Bettles, Debbie Plett, and Barbara Connolly)
A Slice of Langley


Excellence in Innovation
FAN, Riley Blake 
Debbie Richards (The steel hanger was made by Ron Brumwell of Moose Jaw SK from my design)
Family Portrait


Excellence in Thread Work using WonderFil Thread
First Place
WonderFil Specialty Threads 
Hilary Rice
"Grace"


Excellence in Thread Work using WonderFil Thread
Second Place
WonderFil Specialty Threads 
Helen Fujiki (Inspired by cottage ferns, Caryl Bryer Fallert gradations fabric. ‘Applipiecing’ technique by Caryl Bryer Fallert.)
Fiddledeedee 4


Excellence in Thread Work using WonderFil Thread
Third Place
WonderFil Specialty Threads 
Judy Barnett
Majestic Blue


Excellence in Thread Work using WonderFil Thread
WonderFil Specialty Threads 
Helen Fujiki (Inspired by Caryl Bryer Fallert’s work and her Gradations Fabric Line.The ‘applipiecing’ technique was used as taught by Caryl.)
Breaking Free


Judge's Choice - Joyce O’Connell
Janome 
Bernadette Ward (Inspired by a course by Susan Carlson.)
Ben


Judge's Choice - Wanda Steiner
Janome 
Birdie McLean
Edmonton Folk Festival


Judge's Choice - Valerie Harrison
Janome 
Alison Dean Cowitz
Aussie